Green Mud Title brunette welcome facecare bodycare




ALOE VERA
The base on which I have built all the Green Mud products. According to Alastair Barcroft BSc in Agri Eco who runs the Aloe Vera Centre in London UK, and Dr Ivan Danhof one of the world's leading authorities on Aloe Vera, besides all the internal medicinal advantages of Aloe Vera, there are also many skin rejuvenating abilities.
Dr Danhof has conducted many studies to discover the secret of Aloe vera's ability to carry nutrients and moisture through all SEVEN layers of skin. Furthermore,he says, it actually stimulates the production of natural collegen.
According to Dr Danhof and Alistair Barcroft and other emminent professors, used daily Aloe Vera gel in its natural form can actually reverse the aging process (for instance the disappearance of brown age spots)


ALMOND OIL
From pressed almond oil. It is light and odourless with a great deal of nutritional value. It is a little on the dry side, not an oily oil and so is excellent inclusion in products for oily skin.


APRICOT KERNEL OIL
Similiar to almond oil being light,almost odourless but it also very nourishing.


ARGAN OIL
A fantastic light weight oil that is made of organically grown nuts of the Argan trees grown only in Morocco. Argan oil is said to be the latest help all ingredient of the beauty industry. This oil is a restoring and age defying product. Argan oil is high in fatty acids and strong vitamin E, which helps relieve people of various skin conditions and helps replenish hair, battle acne, wrinkles, eczema, and psoriasis.


AVOCADO OIL
A wonderfully rich oil made from the pulp of the avocado. It contains vitamins A,D,and E, protiens, lecithin, essential fatty acids and antioxidants. Heavy but penetrating that is rich in nutritive and therapeutic components. It is excellent for dry, mature and damaged skins.


BEESWAX
A product that bees make to store their honey. This product is pure and has only been heated slightly to allow any impurities to rise to the top and then washed several times in pure rainwater water. Beeswax is an emoillent and forms a protective coating on the skin that lasts for hours. It protect particularly against drying winds and the drying effect of central heating and air conditioning. Beeswax retains a little honey in its make up and carries the honey scent. Use beeswax in Daytime Moisturizers, Lip Balms, Hand and foot ointments.


BERGAMOT ESSENTIAL OIL
Very Uplifting. It also has superb antiseptic qualities that are useful for skin complaints, such as acne, oily skin conditions, eczema and psoriasis and can also be used on cold sores


BENZOIN ESSENTIAL OIL
Often called an Essential Oil, this is in actual fact a resin. Treats inflammatory skin condition and is particularly valuable in treating problems caused by oily skin. Anti Arthritic, anti rheumatic. Face tightening Creates warmth and comfort for those feeling cold emotionally.Benefits people with stiff, cold joints and poor circulation.A cream blend made by mixing benzoin oil with lemon oil remedies rough and cracked hands. Benzoin is effective in healing dry skin, cracked skin and sores.Used in post natal care in a cream or gel for cracked and sore nipples.


CALENDULA ESSENTIAL OIL
Treats inflammatory skin condition and is particularly valuable in treating problems caused by oily skin.


CARROT SEED OIL
Considered one of the best oils for mature skin, it revitilizes and tones. A very precious oil from a tiny seed, reflected in its price.


CHAMOMILE
Included in my skin care because of its soothing properties, German chamomile contains azulene, a powerful anti-inflammatory agent. This blue crystal is not actually present in the plant, but forms in the oil and only a small quantity is needed to be effective.


CLARY SAGE
Supports the cells. It contains natural estriol a phytoestrogen. Relaxing, sweet scent. Used for toning.


CLAY IVORY
One of the finest clays worldwide. Soft and silky for sensitive skins. Gentlest of all clays


CLAY RED
Soft and silky for MATURE skins. It high iron content and essential minerals help to replenish and regenerate the epidermis of the skin to create soft and healthy glowing skin. The rich color from the Australian Reef Red Clay can also be used in organic hair coloring, giving a natural red color that can last up to 6 weeks.


CLAY OLIVE GREEN
Strengthening for all skin types, Australian Olive Green Clay is the strongest of all clays for detoxification and is beneficial for use on acne-prone and oily skin. Minerals in the clay help to rebalance oil flow, strengthen the skin, and aid in the repair of scars. It is ideal for body wraps after pregnancy, where cellulite or stretch marks are of concern.


CLAY PINK
A youthful appearance with ultimate hydration and skin firmness, Pastel Pink Clay is perfect for balancing the most stressed and sensitive of skins, it hydrating properties help to refine delicate lines, moisturize, and improve the overall texture of the skin.


CLAY KAOLIN
A superfine clay excellent for oily or problematic skins. Kaolin is renown for drawing out impurities. Kaolin has a variety of uses. Soap makers often use it in shaving and oily skin soaps as it adds slip while being safe and generally non-sensitizing. Mix with water to form a facial mask that help to remove oil from the skin. Famous for use as poultice in earlier era's


COCOA BUTTER
Our cocoa butter is sold by the gram in EASY TO MELT CUBES ( size of ice cubes). Another natural product that is solid at room temperature and melts when put on the skin. This is used as one of our emulsifiers and thickeners, it is also a good emoillent. Cocoa butter has cooling and nourishing properties. It highly water repellent which is helpful in swimming situations to protect the skin from nasties such as chlorine.


COCONUT OIL
From the fruit of the coconut palm,it is solid at room temperature but liquifies immediately it is put on the skin, which makes it very useful for a lip balm when combined with the protective qualities of beeswax. It is also very nourishing as a conditioner for the hair and is all many tropical island women use on their lustreous hair even today.


DEAD SEA MUD
This results in high concentrations of salts and minerals in a unique composition that is particularly rich in chloride salts of magnesium, sodium, potassium, calcium, bromine and various others. The Dead Sea brine's chemical composition reflects erosion, as well as the recycling of older deposits. Leaching of minerals from the geological strata also contributes to the Dead Sea brine and to a number of thermomineral springs along its shores. In addition, alluvial deposits form the much valued Dead Sea mineral mud, also known as Dead Sea therapeutic black mud.


DEAD SEA SALTS
These salts contain natural magnesium, an anti allergen, potassium, a moisture regulator. Known for their powers to relax and rejuvenate, these salts help to relieve aches and pains, stiffness, dissipates tension around neck and back. Also eases arthritic and rheumatic pain, tension headaches and relieves skin ailments such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.


EVENING PRIMROSE
Also included in most of my GREEN MUD products is Known by this name because it the flower opens in the early evening and dies by midday the next day,the oil derived from this wayside weed has remarkable properties. Although Evening Primrose oil is more efficent for many maladies and skin conditions taken internally, topically it actually bring to the skin an essential fatty acid called gammalinoleic acid and linoleic acid which has a profound effect on reducing transepidermal water loss, so evening primrose works as a natural moisturiser. By providing Evening Primrose oil to the skin, you are providing it with a direct precursor of prostagladin linoleic acid on site. It is also a powerful antioxidant and natural preservative. (ref: Book Evening Primrose oil by Judy Graham.ISBN o 72251749 1)


EYEBRIGHT
High in iridoid glycosides, flavonoids and tannins, eyebright has soft astringent properties and is very useful as a topical treatment for inflammotory states and reduces mucous drainage. It tightens membranes and mucus surrounding the eyes.


EUCALYPTUS OIL
Eucalyptus oil has a cooling and deodorizing effect on the body, helping with fevers, migraine and malaria. For the respiratory tract, it helps with coughs, asthma, throat infections, sinusitis and catarrhal conditions. It soothes inflammation and eases mucus, clearing the head from the stuffiness of colds and hay fever. Eucalyptus oil is useful as a warming oil when used for muscular aches and pains, rheumatoid arthritis, sprains and poor circulation. In skin care it can be used for burns, blisters, herpes, cuts, wounds, skin infections and insect bites. It can furthermore boost the immune system and is helpful in cases of chicken pox, colds, flu and measles.


FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL
Another semi precious oil that we use extensively. Imported from its place of origin in the middle east with a long history of use right back to the ancient Egyptians who buried it with their kings. In skin care and fragrances, it is still used today in the better products It is said to rejuvenate aging skins, is non toxic, non irritant.


GERANIUM
This uplifting oil has a great all-over balancing effect on the mind and this uplifting property also extends to the effect it has on the skin - where it helps to create balance between oily and dry skin. It helps to sort out emotions - where it helps to relieve feelings of stress and anxiety, and also works on the adrenal cortex, which has a balancing effect on the hormone system.


GINGER OIL
This warming essential oil is often used for digestive problems, as well as nausea - be that morning sickness or travel upset. It is also of value when treating colds and flu and especially for catarrhal lung conditions and rheumatic pain. It can also be used on the skin to help clear bruises


GREEN TEA EXTRACT
It may also be useful to incorporate green tea into your skin maintenance routine to possibly slow down skin aging. In particular, since sun protection benefits of green tea are particularly well documented, it could make sense to apply a green tea formula under your sunscreen when venturing into the sun. combine green tea only with zinc oxide-based creams because zinc oxide is chemically inert and should not react with green tea.


GLYCERINE
Is a humectant that attracts and holds moisture in the skin. An all natural product derived from vegetable oils, predominantly coconut oil.
It moisturizes and cleanses skin and has emoillent and lubricating properties. Glycerine like honey is hydroscopic which in turn makes it antibacterial. Vegetable glycerine is also hypoallergenic, making it very safe and useful for many skin nourishing applications.


GRAPESEED OIL
Made from the seed of grapes, it is the lightest of all the oils and odourless. A good source of vitamin E It is what is called a dry oil, and used mainly for oily skin products and not dry skin products.


HAZELNUT OIL
Hazelnut oil is the only fixed nut oil that has astringent qualities, making it valuable in oily skin products.


JOJOBA OIL
Is not a real oil but a liquid wax that resembles human sebum, the natural coating that protects our skin.Jojoba (pronounced Hohoba) Can act as a second skin, providing protection and keeping skin supple. Gives skin a smooth silky texture. used particularly in mature skin and hair products.


KAKADU PLUM EXTRACT
Found in the Northern Territory of Australia, this fruit has the highest concentration of natural Vitamin C of any known plant Antioxidant Vitamin C is a natural antioxidant that cell structure Vitamin C stimulates production of Elastin and Collagen to help maintain skin suppleness.


LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL
Lavender is the most versatile of all the oils. Therapeutically it is highly regarded for treating the skin also good for soothing the mind, as a bath herb and as a tea.


MOTHER OF PEARL POWDER
A silky gentle exfoliant used in Pearl n Pumice and Pearl Powder exfoliants



NETTLE LEAVES
Invaluable for skin states such as acne and also as a therapeutic bath.


NEROLI ESSENTIAL OIL
A hydrating hydrosol. Use for dry and mature skins, in synergy for Roseshea. Neroli Fresh floral aroma brightens spirits and clears the mind. Supports the body under stress and enhances skin tone.


OLIVE OIL
A gentle good oil that is used in out liquid soap products and some other cleansing products. Olive oil helps to balance oils in skin and does not make skin oilier.


ORANGE SWEET OIL
Useful in many of our creams to soothe skin and to balance alkalide. An excellent natural preservative. Beautiful citrus fragrance.


PALMAROSA OIL
This oil moisturizes the skin, while balancing the hydration levels and stimulating cell regeneration. It balances production of sebum, to keep the skin supple and elastic. Is valuable for use with acne, dermatitis, preventing scarring, rejuvenating the skin, as well as fighting minor skin infections such as sore tired feet and athletes foot


PARSLEY ESSENTIAL OIL
Parsley contains a high concentration of vitamin C, iron and is a good source of manganese. It also contains calcium and is a great source of potassium.The benefits these vitamins and minerals have on your skin is well know. Vitamin C is a powerful anti oxidant and in conjunction with protein, is necessary for the production of collagen the glue that holds us and our skin together and circumvents sags or wrinkles. It regulates sebaceous glands to keep skin from drying out; helps prevent facial lines, wrinkles and spider veins. Vitamin C is essential for the health of the hair, eyes and teeth and is believed to aid skin cells in repairing and reproducing themselves. Also an important ingredient in hair products.


PEARL POWDER
Taken from real pearls this powder is used also in exfoliants and some creams.


PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL
PEPPERMINT OIL Reduces itchiness, and inflammation and cools due to the vasoconstrictor properties.Another peppermint essential oil benefits is its refreshing and cooling effects to the lips, hence it is no wonder that this is usually added by many dermatologists to products such as lipstick and lip balms. Its menthol effects soothe dry lip cells and at the same time, it nourishes it back to its normal smoothness and glow.Lastly, one of the most helpful peppermint essential oil benefits is promoting healthy scalp and hair as well.


POMEGRANATE OIL
The Pomegranate is known as the JEWEL of the NILE and was much favoured hundreds of years ago by the rich as a fruit and the oil to replenish the skin. Now the beauty industry has rediscovered it. Pomegranate improves skin elasticity. High in Lipids including Punicic acid.
This fruit, with a great treasure of historical and myth, is full of antioxidants, nutrients and vitamins. Also contains phytosterols, ellagic acid, ursolic acid, polyphenols, anthocyanidins and more. Chemopreventive (can help to prevent cancer brought about by chemicals).


PUMICE (FINE OR cOARSE)
Pumice is the lightweight rock produced by fizzing volcanoes. Found on Australian Great Barrier reef, In Fiji, Papau New Guinea. Pumice is slightly abrasive. Use solid for area such as soles of feet. Finely ground it can safely be used for FACIAL AND BODY EXFOLIATING. Leaves the skin silky smooth.


ROSEHIP
Essential Fatty Acids [namely oleic (15-20%), linoleic (44-50%) and linolenic (30-35%)] Carotenoids Flavonoids Vitamin C Vitamin A (retinoic acid) Vitamin E These unique combination of ingredients in Rosehip oil make it extremely suitable for tissue regenerating and rejuvenating effects and RESTORING AGED SKIN AND PHOTOAGED SKIN, skin damaged by excessive exposure to sunlight without any side effects.


SEABUCKTHORNE OIL
At recent count, the plant contains over 190 nutritional compounds. Sea-buckthorn is indeed a Synergistic Giant. While the nourishing and healing qualities of seabuckthorn are relatively new to the West, they have been well known in the East for hundreds of years. In addition to its carotenoid and vitamin E content, the oil from the seabuckthorn berry contains on average 35% of the rare and valuable palmitoleic acid (16:1n-7). This rare fatty acid is a component of skin fat and is known to support cell tissue and wound healing.


SHEA BUTTER We use West African shea butter because it has more vitamin A and more sterols and has irremovable fatty acids. We use unrefined Shea butter.



TEA TREE OIL Wonderful anticeptic and anti bacterial oil that is used also as a natural preservative in some of our products. We use this in foot balms and some anti itch recipes. Is a help to acne. Should be used in minute portions as is overpowering.



THYME OIL
Used in nearly all of our products as a natural preservative. Thyme is antibacterial.


VITAMIN E
Natural Vitamin E which is included in all of Green Mud face cream products is a brilliant free radical scavenger, especially when combined with other anti-oxidants, such as vitamin C. Vitamin E is absorbed readily by skin and reduces water loss, so it's excellent for dry skin. As skin ages and the sebaceous glands produces less, vitamin E is thought to help in counteracting the oil loss and reducing pigmentation. It's also believed to maintain collagen and elastin and reduce any inflammation caused by UV damage.
Best for all skin types and ages, particularly dry and mature skin and may help prevent fine thread veins appearing on skin.


VITAMIN C
Vitamin C (also known as ascorbic acid, magnesium ascorbic phosphate) is one of the most important vitamins when it comes to building strong healthy collagen. It's believed to have skin lightening effect, protect the skin from damage-especially when combined with vitamin E and sunscreen-and to stimulate collagen production. Best for prematurely aged skin, sun damage, age spots and pigmentation, dryness, damaged skin from smoking


WHEATGERM OIL
Extremely nourishing and contains a significant amount of vitamin E. It is extremely concentrated and has a nutty odour and therefore we only ever add a few drops to any preparation. Particularly good for mature and dry skin preparations.


WITCH HAZEL
A natural antiseptic astringent that can be added to creams, or used as a floral water, or added to anywaters to make a astringent


XANTHAN GUM
Commonly known as prickly pear is used ( rarely in Green Mud) as a thickner.


YLANG YLANG
Fights skin irritation and soothes outbreaks...very soothing. nice subtle frangrance.






last updated 20th may 2013

Copyright 2010 Vivienne Laidlaw. All rights reserved.